PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy Friendly web site, service name and all related services and materials are trademark and intelectual property of Ostendo Consulting Group (OCG).

This notice explains data processing activities related to Privacy Friendly web site, conducted by OCG members:

  • Ostendo Consulting Ltd., 352 Fulham Road, SW10 9UH, London, United Kingdom
  • Ostendo Consulting d.o.o., Lanište 5e, 10020 Zagreb, Republic of Croatia

We only collect personal data which individuals themselves provide to us and which are necessary for providing our services. Any processing of such personal data is carried out for the specified purposes and in accordance with all relevant legislation. Under data protection laws individuals have certain rights which are described in more detail below.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data:

  • contact information, time and questions provided from website visitors who voluntarily fill-out the contact form,
  • email and date when website visitors voluntarily subscribe for newsletter,
  • IP addressess and basic device info when visitor’s device exchange data with web server in order to establish and maintain connection and data transfer which is also used for statistics purposes,
  • contact information when visitors buy our products and service on our web site.

Such data will be used solely for the purpose of providing information about the OCG’s product and services related to interest expressed by the visitor.

For customers who bought our products, provided contact information will also be used for delivery purposes.

We do not collect payment data. Instead, customers paying with credit cards are routed to PayPal secure payment service which only sends payment confirmation to Ostendo Consulting.

Each newsletter send by OCG has an unsubsribe button.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter you can simply unsubscribe.

Internet (IP) addresses collected from visitors’ devices are used for statistical reports only. OCG cannot uniquely identify visitors based on IP addresses.

RECIPIENTS AND THIRD PARTIES 

OCG may share personal data between the group members based on our legitimate interest. 

OCG relies on mailing service Mailchimp for sending newsletter. For this purpose, subscribers’ contact information is stored in the USA.

RETENTION PERIODS FOR THE PERSONAL DATA

OCG will process and store your personal data only for the time which is necessary to achieve abovementioned purposes.

Beside that we will keep your personal data as required or permitted with applicable laws.  For example, if you buy something from OCG, invoices has to be archived for 11 years compliant to the Croatian Accounting Act. 

THE RIGHTS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS IN RESPECT OF THE PROCESSING

You have the right to request access to, correction or deletion of your personal data, right to restrict the processing activities, right to data portability and the right to object to the processing. Rights to deletion or objection do not apply in case OCG has legal requiriments to archive or process the data. 

When the processing of personal data is based on consent you may in any case withdraw your consent.

COOKIES

We really care about your privacy!

This site does not use third party nor tracking cookies. You will not be tracked, nor targeted with our marketing activities if you don’t express interest for our services by willingly providing your contact information. Only cookies you may get at this site are required for site functionality and won’t have any impact to your privacy.

First time you visit the site, you will be informed about how we use cookies. Clicking OK will set a cookie on your device to tell us not to bother you again. However, after 12 months, this cookie will expire and if you visit us again, we will remind you about our cookie usage.

We consider it ethical business behavior.

SECURITY

Website authenticity can be verified by checking the certificate in web browser.

The information exchanged with the OCG server is secured with a strong encryption.

CHANGES AND UPDATES OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

OCG reserves the right to change or update this privacy at any time and without prior notice. Any changes made will be effective immediately and will be published here.

CONTACT

For more information on personal data protection and the OCG privacy policy, you can contact us any time by sending an e-mail to: info@ostendogroup.com

You also have the right to complain to data protection authority. Contact information  of the UK (https://ico.org.uk/)  and Croatian (https://azop.hr) autorities are available on their web sites . However, you can also complain to DPA in your EU country.